HOME

THE AMAZING CASE FOR A REAL KING ARTHUR

 

What became obvious early in their studies for Wilson and Blackett, was that there had been a major, and very successful, attempt to cover up the true story of King Arthur and Welsh history in general and to establish another story more in keeping with the reigning Hanover Royal Line.

 

So much of a threat was their research to the English powers that be, that nothing less than an all-out assault was, and continues to be, staged on the two historians—even to the extent of a fire-bombing of their home which left Blackett in a coma for several weeks.

 

What the two discovered is that records exist that show King Arthur is real and that the Welsh history is real and that the legitimate Welsh royal line can be traced king by king all the way back to the Trojan Brutus who settled in Britain around 500 BC. Arthur, his father, grandfather, great grandfather are all there—six of them Uther Pen Dragons (a title that means Head Dragon).

The story is very different from the traditional, accepted one which says that King Arthur was likely a Roman Solider whose legends were blown completely out proportion to create the once and future king. Nothing, absolutely nothing, could be farther from the truth.

 

Basically, the King Arthur story is this: There were two King Arthurs. King Arthur I reigned in the 300’s and fought and defeated the Romans. King Arthur II, the one of the Round Table fame, reigned in the 500’s and successfully fought the Saxons. Arthur II had a brother, Prince Madoc who was Fleet Admiral (Yes Wales had a massive navy; Cesar, 600 years earlier, said the Brits, the Welsh, amassed 400 ships against him in three days!). In 562 AD (using the death of Christ as starting point), Britain was hit by a comet or a piece of a comet—this now corroborated fully by science. Madoc was at sea at the time and blown off course by tidal waves and storms, and was gone for 10 years. King Arthur took his knights and people to Landau (Now Normandy in France) likely because of radiation in Britain. Madoc and Arthur coincidentally returned in 572 and a new Admiral, Gwenon, was sent to corroborate Madoc’s story of being away 10 years and finding a new land. When Gwenon returned from the new land he said, yes, there was a land in the west and it was pristine with plants growing like mad.

 

The royalty held a council and decided that since God had destroyed their land, He had shown them another. Some 700 ships (each capable of holding 100 people) gathered at Milford Haven and sailed west to Annwan (“that which is beyond”). In this new land, Arthur was killed by “naked savages.” He was mummified and wrapped in deer skin and put in a cave. Two years later, his body was returned to Wales, taken back by Taliesin, 6th Century Welsh bard who is clearly Merlin in the legends (recorded in poem, “Only Seven Returned”), and is taken up the Ewenny River to Ogmore and buried in cave. Arthur, because Morgan, his successor, was too young, continued to reign for a few years (by committee, of course) although he was dead. Then Arthur was removed to the field two miles east of Mynwent y Milwyr (Grave Monument of the Soldiers), his final resting place near the church of St. Peters up from Nash Point in Wales.

 

The Song of the Graves, a long 6th century Welsh triad tells exactly where Arthur is buried. A totally incorrect translations by Rev. Williams translated the section on Arthur as “The Grave of Arthur is concealed forever,” and scholars, not knowing the Welsh language, have since accepted this mistake in print as the correct and only translation.

 

In 1990 Wilson and Blackett, with legitimate archaeologists, excavated St. Peter’s church (they purchased this church and about an acre which was on the grounds where the Song of the Graves said King Arthur was buried. The church dates back at least to the 200’s AD. What they found during the excavation was stunning. They found a tombstone that had written on it in Latin: “Rex Artorivs Fili Mavricivs” (King Arthur Son of Meurig). They also found a silver cross with the inscription “Rex Artorius.” Although not the precise final resting place of Arthur, it wasclearly a site directly connected to him.

 

Since 1990, the Ancient Kentucke Historical Association has been working with Wilson and Blackett concerning the Madoc-Arthur connection to America and in particular to Kentucky. Our research has established that the general and very wide spread story of Prince Madoc is true (several hundred articles and books are written about this 12th century Madoc), except for the dating. The first president of the Filson Club, Ruben T. Durrett wrote extensively about Madoc in the Filson Club’s first book: Traditions of Earliest Visits of Foreigners to North America (1908). Durrett, although he mentioned a 6th century Madoc, referred to him during his whole writing about Madoc as the 1170 Prince Madoc son of Owen. Although no historical record of the 12th century Madoc has ever been found, Prince Madoc is clearly in dozens of 6th century records. With very few exceptions, however, all the publications about Madoc refer to the 1170 date.

 

When Wilson and Blackett, after 60 years of research and after having lost their battles for consideration of their work in England, realized perhaps their best hope for recognition was in the United States and they began to seek outlets here to help them. Ancient Kentucke Historical Association was one of the first connections they made on this continent for that purpose. We’ve had a long-going connection with them.

 

In March of 2016, George Horwatt, invited Lee Pennington, president of the Ancient Kentucke Historical Association, to come to Pennsylvania to speak to The Welsh Cultural Endeavor of Northeastern Pennsylvania on the subject of King Arthur in America.” At that time, Horwatt and Pennington reached an agreement to work together toward attempting to get to America some of the amazing research and artifacts Wilson and Blackett have found over the years—including King Arthur’s tombstone found in St. Peters Church in 1990. Our thoughts are that perhaps the research and information about King Arthur stands a better chance getting a hearing on this continent than it does in England. Wilson and Blackett have reached the age that once they pass on, much of this research will be lost if others aren’t there to carry it on.

 

The first attempt was to bring the King Arthur tombstone’s found in St. Peters Church to America. Horwatt and Pennington decided that if the English denied permission to bring the tombstone to America, then they would be admitting King Arthur was a real figure and not merely a legend. If they did not deny permission, then the tombstone would come to the country where powerful evidence says King Arthur was killed.  Either way, it was a win, win situation.

 

Long story short, the tombstone is now in Pennsylvania, in the keeping of George Horwatt. After discussions with Pennington, Horwatt has offered to permit the tombstone to come to Louisville for an extended exhibit at some major museum, thus our proposal seeking such an exhibit.

 

Adhawks and members of the Ancient Kentucke Historical Association think this exhibit would result in spectacular interest throughout America, perhaps on the scale of the King Tut exhibit, for people to come see such an object, along with supporting evidence (perhaps even the silver cross which was also found at St. Peter’s church during the same archaeological dig). It is a controversial story and in many ways an unbelievable story because of the history which has been rewritten by the English and the history we have been told. There is, however, ample evidence to prove the hypothesis—King Arthur was killed in America and much supporting evidence to prove that his death occurred in what is now Menifee County, Kentucky. This evidence is in the form of physical (mounds with tablets and inscriptions), inscriptions on stones, written evidence (books such as The Holy Kingdom by Adrian Gilbert, co-author of The Orion Mystery), documentary and slide presentations (such as Lee Pennington’s Wales: History in Bondage and The Case for King Arthur and Prince Madoc in America).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nearly sixty years ago, two very bright Welshmen, Alan Wilson and Baram Blackett, started on a quest to discover the true story of Wales most famous native son, King Arthur. The sometimes hidden records, especially the church charters, told quite a different story of Arthur from the traditional historic records of English scholars.

Arthur’s cross found at St. Peter’s church 1990: This is the silver cross found at St. Peter’s church during the archaeological dig in 1990….the same time the King Arthur Tombstone was found.

King Arthur in America Program: Poster for Lee Pennington’s presentation in Pennsylvania about King Arthur in America.

Wilson, King Arthur Conspiracy: Cover of The King Arthur Conspiracy by Alan Wilson and Barem Blackett with silver cross found in excavation of St. Peter’s church in 1990.

Arthur Stone, Wilson and Blackett, cropped: Picture of Barem Blackett and Alan Wilson with the King Arthur Tombstone found at St. Peter’s church excavation in 1990. The lighter colored stone is replica so words can be seen more clearly.

Arthur Stone 1: King Arthur Tombstone in crate with George Horwatt and neighbor.

 

Arthur Stone 2:Picture of the King Arthur Tombstone after it arrived in Pennsylvania in March of 2017.

Stoke Dry Church Mural: In 1972 whitewash was being cleared from a wall on a church in Stoke Dry, England. A mural was discovered behind the whitewash and so the mural was cleaned meticulously and what was discovered on the left side was a crowned figure, with a stylized Awen over the head (Awen in Welsh language is “unspoken word for God.” On either side of the figure is a Native American. On right side, the figure has an empty bow and ten arrows are in the side of the crowned figure. Probably the same is true of the other side, but part of the mural was destroyed in the beginning of the whitewash removal. The mural, we know was done previous to 1200 AD, nearly 300 years before Columbus. The name of the town, Stoke Dry means in Welsh, “Evil Blow.” We’re fairly certain this figure is King Arthur who was killed in America.

 

Stoke Dry Close Up of Two Native and King: A close up of the left side of the mural.

 

George Horwatt and Lee Pennington, Photo by Megan. Horwatt and Pennington at the presentation by Pennington to the Pennsylvania group on King Arthur in America. Photo was taken by Horwatt’s daughter, Megan, March 2016.

 

Lee Pennington at St. Peter’s Church in Wales. He was there making the documentary, Wales: History in Bondage, 1995.

 

Ruben Durrett’s book: This is the cover of Ruben Durrett’s book by the Filson Club. The book is primarily about supporting evidence Prince Madoc’s voyage to America. Although Durrett correctly mentions the true 6th century Prince Madoc, most of the book is devoted to the traditional story of the 12th century Madoc.

 

Holy Kingdom: The cover of the book, The Holy Kingdom, by Adrian Gilbert, Alan Wilson, and Baram Blackett. The sword on the jacket is a sword that turned up in Pennsylvania (it has Coelbren, the ancient Welsh alphabet, inscription on the side. It is thought to be the sword of the Roman emperor, Constantine, who was Welsh.